Thursday, November 27, 2008

Happy Thanksgiving

I have had a wonderful day y'all. I am thankful for so much. My family was healthy and happy. My friends are all doing fine. Everyone had enough to eat today. My nephew had dinner with us today and spent the full day here with my baby. I was able to enjoy my 64 year young mama all day long. We laughed, watched a movie, talked and ate (of course)! My bf was just doing all the right things. NO WORK, which was awesome! My world has been so peaceful today. Just make sure to find one thing at the end of the day to be thankful for. You only get one chance to make THIS day count. Be Blessed!

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Government Love ???

I had a heated conversation with some people the other day about women and children receiving government assistance. I was told that anybody that receives this government love is nothing, they're trash, living off the taxes that hardworking people like US pay... This bothered me. I have seen several families, I know some of them personally, that just will not work, simply because they don't want to. This pisses me off. I've also seen families with a mother & father that work each and every day to raise their kids and they just need a little bit of help. Then there's single parent families like mine where there's 1 parent raising a child that 2 people created. You make enough money to pay the bills, but not quite enough to buy groceries. Then you try to seek some kind of government assistance just for that little bit of help to make ends meet but you make $20 too much. So now, you've got to try to get a second job just to try and buy groceries and other incidentals for the house, but you've also got to pay a second sitter. And with the second job now you make too much to have the Medicaid/Chips benefits that you and your child BOTH need because you cannot afford the $250 monthly expense of insurance for the job. Which could possibly lead you to lying just to receive those benefits that you so desperately need in order for you and your child to get $500 worth of medicine for the month. I could go on and on and on about this very issue, but I really don't have the time. Every night before I close my eyes, I pray that God works through our President to help my family and other families though this. I've heard all my life that a man that doesn't work doesn't eat, but I don't think that meant that you should have to rob Peter and kick Paul in the nutz just to be able to hit up the grocery store. Pray on one accord with me y'all.

Friday, November 21, 2008

I Got Swagger... YAAAAAY!

From the Urban Dictionary, the definition of swagger is how one presents him or her self to the world. Swagger is shown from how a person handles a situation. It can also be shown in the person's walk. Well, I just had to share with y'all, I got that swagger. Don't hate. I didn't know it either. Okay, this anorexic, gold-tooth wearin', gravel throat soundin', porta potty mouth smellin', boogerwolf told me that today. I'm dressed in my Pillsbury Doughboy t-shirt with jeans & sneakers with my scarf & long brown sweater jacket and I have the awesomest puff that has ever been created this side of the Mississippi and dude just walks into my office & stops... and stares... then smiles... He looked me all up & down & side to side & crap and said you just got that Jill Scott Swagga. Ummm yeah, ok. I told him my name is Sonya. He said, but you just got that whole organic thang goin' on. Then he proceeds to lick his lips. UGH! All the while, my boss is sitting in his office laughing so hard he's blood red in the face & his forehead vein was poppin out. He's slobbering because he's trying to hold his laugh in and he WOULD NOT HELP ME! This little itty bitty Mini Mack is telling me, gul you just got that right kind of fat. You got that thick fat, not that nasty fat. He said, gul you just big in all the right places. I'm just stunned, shocked & flabbergasted all at the same time. This lil ugly mutha*!@##$ just called me fat! So I smile and I lie & tell him I'm playin for the other team. Y'all he just looked let down. He told me he could change me. I told him my partner and I would be getting married soon and he was invited. He said aight, whateva and left. WHEW!!! That kinda crap makes me want to leave early & go bathe! The question of the day is "Do you got dat Swagga?"

Thursday, November 13, 2008

Hey Hey Hey

This evening, after me & J's hard day at work & D's long trying school day, we decided to go to a lovely dinner at the Chinese Restaurant across town. We've fixed our plates, sat down at the table & said our grace, then Fat Albert's big brother & daddy came into the restaurant. Before you get all politically correct on me, I HAVE NOTHING AGAINST FAT PEOPLE. I recognize that I'm one of them and by law, Section 123.Nappy.XYZ, Code Rotund, I have ample ability, reason & opportunity to point them out as I see them. Anyway, both of them seemed to take an interest in me. Ugh. They looked nasty like they reeked of putrid sewer. They had such awful table manners... Just disgusting. They walked past us and I heard a very loud fart eek it's way out of the son's back crack cushions, then he turned to look at me and smiled. Um, yeah, ok, that really got me all tingly inside. Then dapper daddy decides to wink my way after every greasy fried chicken bite. I was trying so hard to be nice & polite. I told J, maybe they're just lookin at my hair... It was rather fly if I do say so myself. My fro was so big & curly. My head looked a lot like a microphone top to me. After what seemed like an eternity, they get up to leave, the whole while they're lookin at me like they wanted to douse me in gravy. They made me feel so dirty tonight. I'm gonna shower with lye. Ugh. Nice night to ya!

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

Hi, I'm Sonya & I'm a Non-Smoker :o)

I could tell you that this no smoking thang has been a breeze & Chantix has just taken all my craving away and I never walk around scratchin & feenin like a crackhead lookin for a crumb and I'm a totally new person who's never in a bad mood because I have a taste for something but I can't satisfy those desires and sometimes to take my craving away I have to just pour the contents of lil salt packets on my tongue and now I'm swollen like a balloon freshly filled chock full of helium... But hell I'd be tellin a baldfaced lie! I've done absolutely wonderful in my book. I don't know who stops by to read & doesn't comment, but I don't think my followers would know what I'm talking about. You guys just don't seem like the smokin' kind. Anyhoo, I was a HEAVY smoker. On a bad day, I'd smoke as much as a pack and a half of cigs. Newport 100's in the box to be exact. That's 30 cigarettes in one day. A normal day, I smoked almost a full pack, so I'd inhale the contents of 15 cigs daily. And I have Asthma. And I know that's horrible. Thinking about it makes me want to cry, it just doesn't take the craving away unfortunately. I've been taking Chantix about 3 or 4 weeks now. I only have 2 weeks worth of medicine left after this week, so, I hope this feeling is gone by then. During the first week, I think I may have smoked about 5 cigs a day. The following week I'd indulge in 1 or 2 at the most a day. After this week, I have considered myself a nonsmoker. When I get antsy & start craving, I remind myself that I am a nonsmoker. If I slip & have a puff or two, I continue to remind myself that I'm a nonsmoker. I am so determined this time to see this through. I didn't realize how labored and wheezy my breathing was until I began to heal. I have had terrible chest pains & coughing fits, and I know from talking to other people that this is just a side effect of stopping. About the 2nd week, everytime I coughed, I swore I saw smoke come from my lungs. It would smell like smoke. Since I've not been smoking, my food tastes different, I can smell things again. And smoke stinks to high hell. It's still hard... So hard, but I've got to succeed at this 1 thing. It's a matter of life & death.

They Can Just Kiss It!

Let me start by saying that I am normally a rather upbeat (to a point), positive (I try so hard), type of person, but lately. Ooooh Wee Jesus! These folks have been getting all up on my last nerve. And it's not even the customers. We've just been vibing and gettin along all good & wonderful. I'm even gettin along with the more evil, ghetto (gold birdsnest, weave-head, lollipop suckin, neck rollin), backwoods (size 20 with a size 8 pair of jeans & a shirt so short, the bottom belly hangs out, with dirty black feet) type of people. I just try to mirror them. When their neck starts to roll & their lips smack, I just do the same thing. I just have a smile on my face when I do it... Or maybe it's a smirk? Anyway, I'm having the big probs with the "massa". I'm so friggin sick of everyone questioning me, then undermining what I say. I know I prolly (yeah I said prolly) don't look very smart. I'd like to think I am. My mama & the federal government bought me an education. I'M THE ONLY EMPLOYEE AT THIS CRAPSHOOT COMPANY WITH ANYKIND OF DEGREE. But I digress... Ok, my major was something along the lines of puter programming & troubleshooting & all that jazz. NO, I'M NOT WORKING IN MY MAJOR CUZ I DON'T WANNA. But, I do know how to do a couple of thangs. We upgraded the systems here at the job & now the printers don't work. Ummkay, I know what's wrong. I could fix it in a matter of minutes. I offered to fix it for the $150 that they'd pay a technician to come out. My boss told me if I know what to do then I should do it for free cuz the owner would appreciate it and blah, blah, blah, kiss it, kiss it, kiss it. I told him if you'll pay someone to come out, and it'll take him 2 hours to get here, then you guys can cut me a check and pay me to do it right now. I even dropped it down to $100. He said no. Sooooo, I'm at work, but I have a day off. We can't do anything if the printers aren't working.... Now, you've gotta tell me if I'm wrong or not. :o)

Tuesday, November 4, 2008

President Barack H. Obama


DeMarius for President yr 2029

We woke up HYPE this morning. November 4, 2008 was a monumental day in our household. Everyone went about their way and made it to the polls about 7:05am. The drive over gave me the time to talk to my baby about the importance of voting. I told him how people looked down on blacks & women & treated them like second class citizens. I told stories of people being beaten, hosed, bitten by dogs & jailed just because they wanted the same rights as White Men. After I gave him his lil' history lesson, then I told him I was voting for Barack Obama and I explained why. I ended this story by saying that Barack Obama is a Black man. Everything about my 9 year old son straightened up. You could see the confidence in his eyes. He was no longer slouching, he put his head in the air and his shoulders back and said if he can become the first black president, maybe I can be the next 1. I told him I'll be the first to cast my vote!